ESTRO Honorary Members

Honorary Membership is awarded to people who have made a significant contribution to the achievement of the goals of the Society particularly in the field of interdisciplinary or international co-operation.

In the past, ESTRO has given this award to specialists from other disciplines in recognition of their significant contribution to:

  • Promotion of radiotherapy as part of the multidisciplinary treatment of cancer
  • Building bridges between radiotherapy and stimulation of multidisciplinary co-operation
  • Integration of new knowledge from their discipline in radiotherapy, thus stimulating the development of the speciality

The award of Honorary Membersip has also been made to radiation oncologists, physicists, biologists or technologists from outside Europe in recognition of their dedication to fostering international co-operation.

Recipients


2017 Vienna

Brian O’Sullivan (CA)

Silvia Formenti (US)

Joanna Izewska (IAEA)

 

2016 Turin 

Sandra Turner (AU) 

Riccardo Audisio (UK) 

Lorenzo Bonomo (IT)

 

2015 Vienna 

Anthony Zietman (US) 

Andres Cervantes (ES)

 

2014 Vienna  

Masahiro Hiraoka (JP) 

Bhadrasain Vikram (IN)

 

2013 Amsterdam 

Robert Hermans (BE) 

Rethy Chhen (AT) 

Cornelis van de Velde (BE) 

Bruce Minsky (US)

 

2012 Barcelona 

Anne W. M. Lee (HK) 

Peter Naredi (SE)

 

2011 Stockholm 

Robert Bristow (CA) 

Carlos Perez (US)

 

2011 London 

Jai Prakash Agarwal (IN) 

Arturo Chiti (IT)

 

2010 Barcelona 

Thomas R. Mackie (US) 

Naseem Begum (PK) 

Jean-Pierre Pignon (FR)

 

2009 Berlin 

Anne-Lise Børresen-Dale (NO) 

Paul Harari (US) 

Wim Oyen (NL)

 

2008 Göteborg 

Lisa Licitra (IT) 

Liu Tai Fu (CN) 

Per-Anders Abrahamsson (SE)

 

2007 Barcelona 

James Denham (AU) 

Lex Eggermont (NL) 

Stanley Kaye (UK)

 

2006 Leipzig 

Luis Pinillos (PE) 

Luigi Cataliotti (IT) 

Theodore Lawrence (US)

 

2005 Paris 

Rodney Reznek (UK) 

V.H. Schröder (NL) 

Joel Tepper (US)

 

2004 Amsterdam 

Jose Baselga (ES) 

W. Curran 

Peter Boyle (FR)

 

2003 Copenhagen 

Mary Gospodarowicz (CA) 

Lars Palhman (SE) 

J.Martin Brown (US)

 

2002 Prague 

Gilles McKenna (UK) 

Kian K. Ang (US) 

Jan H.J. Hoeijmakers (NL)

 

2001 Lisbon 

H. Pujo 

N. Tsujii (JP)

 

2000 Istanbul 

Rodrigo Arriagada (SE) 

Hakan K. Awwad (EG) 

James Cox (US)

 

1999 Vienna 

Sarah Donaldson (US) 

John Husband (UK)

 

1998 Edinburgh 

Ketayun Dinshaw (IN) 

D. Lane 

Clifton Ling (US)

 

1997 Hamburg 

Thierry Boon (BE) 

Volker Diehl (US) 

Maurice Tubiana (FR)

 

1996 Vienna 

Jan Willem W. Coeberg (NL) 

Norman Coleman (US) 

Thomas Tursz (FR)

 

1995 Paris 

B. Brittinger 

Bernard Cummings (CA) 

Heimen Schraffordt-Koops (NL)

 

1994 Granada 

Jean-Louis Lefebvre (FR) 

Francoise Meunier (BE) 

J. Vicente Fernandez

 

1993 Jerusalem 

J. Castro 

Alberto Costa (IT) 

Alan van Oosterom (BE)

 

1992 Malmö 

Ole Bang (DK) 

D. Bootsma 

Ian F. Tannock (CA)

 

1991 Firenze 

Ole Moller Jensen (DK) 

Philip Rubin (US) 

John Smyth (UK)

 

1990 Montecatini 

Luigi Chieco Bianchi (IT) 

J. Cunningham 

Howard Thames (US)

 

1989 London 

M. Abe (JP) 

Eric John Hall (US) 

G. Orth

 

1988 Den Haag 

Gilbert Fletcher (UK) 

Richard Peto (UK) 

R. Weiss 

 

1987 Lisbon 

Gianni Bonadonna (IT) 

H. Stein 

Rodney Withers (US)

 

1986 Baden-Baden 

Herman Pinedo (NL) 

Herman Suit (US) 

Gerald Westbury (UK)

 

1985 Stockholm 

R. Bush 

S. Franzen

 

1984 Jerusalem 

Frans Cleton (NL) 

M. Feldman 

R. Widerö

 

1983 Bordeaux 

J.P. Blaser 

V. Peters 

Umberto Veronesi (IT)